Earl May Garden Center

Garden Centers in Sioux City, Iowa

4.5 (128)

CategoryGarden Centers Β· Gardener, Landscaping supply store
Address4101 War Eagle Dr Bldg A, Sioux City, IA 51109
StreetWar Eagle Drive
AreaSioux City, Iowa
Phone(712) 233-2951
Google rating 4.5 (128)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 18, 2026

Hours

Monday9 am–6 pm
Tuesday9 am–6 pm
Wednesday9 am–6 pm
Thursday9 am–6 pm
Friday9 am–6 pm
Saturday9 am–6 pm
Sunday10 am–5 pm

About Earl May Garden Center

Earl May Garden Center of Souix City provides a wide variety of plants, shrubs, trees and more. Whether you're adding vibrant, colorful flowers or delicious vegetables and herbs, Earl May supplies everything you need. Outdoor furniture, landscaping and seasonal maintenance services also available.

Located at 4101 War Eagle Dr Bldg A, Sioux City, IA 51109, Earl May Garden Center operates as a garden center serving Sioux City in Iowa. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as gardener, landscaping supply store, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

Hours are published for 7 days a week. The most common schedule is 9 am–6 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Earl May Garden Center at (712) 233-2951; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, earlmay.com.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 128 reviews.

Before you buy

  • Check your area's zone on the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; plant tags list the coldest zone a plant survives.
  • Ask whether plants were grown locally and what the nursery's guarantee covers.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

A005 4 months ago

The manager at this location is fantastic. He was nice enough to allow us take engagement photos here and he seemed genuinely interested in us getting the best pictures, coming at the best time when they had the most inventory, etc. Even made a note not to do a bunch of watering that afternoon. I was already a customer before this but now I’m especially happy to continue giving them my business.

Sharon Hadden 5 months ago

The guy was very patient & knowledgeable. Great experience.

Sierra Parvu 5 months ago

Gorgeous place with gorgeous plants. It's mostly annuals which aren't my thing as I get way too attached to plants but it was fun to walk around and see so many pretty flowers and unique plants. I did pick up a cherry tomato plant, the little pots are reasonably priced. The peppers had aphids, but I have yet to see store pepper plants that don't. They only have a few more interesting harvestables like raspberries and blueberries. At least currently I'm not sure if they get more.

Alexander Cotter 6 months ago

Very helpful staff. Not really the place if you are on a budget though.

Liz S 10 months ago

I love this place and the events they host. This year I made my own Christmas arrangements and got to pick Frosty as my family Christmas tree. They delivered and set it up the tree for free! The staff is so nice and helpful

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Earl May Garden Center located?

Earl May Garden Center is at 4101 War Eagle Dr Bldg A, Sioux City, IA 51109, in Sioux City, Iowa. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Earl May Garden Center?

Earl May Garden Center is listed as a garden center and is also tagged on Google as gardener, landscaping supply store.

What are the hours of Earl May Garden Center?

Published hours are Monday: 9 am–6 pm; Tuesday: 9 am–6 pm; Wednesday: 9 am–6 pm; Thursday: 9 am–6 pm; Friday: 9 am–6 pm; Saturday: 9 am–6 pm; Sunday: 10 am–5 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Earl May Garden Center open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 10 am–5 pm.

What is the phone number of Earl May Garden Center?

You can call Earl May Garden Center at (712) 233-2951.

How is Earl May Garden Center rated on Google?

Earl May Garden Center has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 128 reviews.

Does Earl May Garden Center have a website?

Yes, the website of Earl May Garden Center is earlmay.com (linked on this page).

Other categories in Sioux City

Popular searches